O'Neill Alumni Nominated for Tony, Drama Desk, & Obie Awards


Tony Awards


Barry Grove (NTI Fall ‘70, CTI ‘11) | Producer -
The Father, Best Play

Ruth Hendel (O’Neill Trustee) | Producer - King Charles III, Best Play

Stephen Karam (NPC ‘16, NPC Intern ‘03) | Author - The Humans, Best Play (WON)

Todd Haimes (Former O’Neill Trustee) | Producer - The Humans, Best Play (WON)

Ruth Hendel (O’Neill Trustee) | Producer - Shuffle Along, Best Musical

Ruth Hendel (O’Neill Trustee) | Producer - A View from the Bridge, Best Revival of a Play (WON)

Ruth Hendel (O’Neill Trustee) | Producer - The Crucible, Best Revival of a Play 

Todd Haimes (Former O’Neill Trustee) | Producer - Long Day's Journey Into Night, Best Revival of a Play

Todd Haimes (Former O’Neill Trustee) | Producer - Noises Off, Best Revival of a Play

Jeffrey Richards (NCI ‘68) | Fiddler on the Roof, Best Revival of a Musical

Lin-Manuel Miranda (NMTC ‘05) | Hamilton, Best Book of a Musical (WON)

George C. Wolfe (2016 MCA Honoree) | Shuffle Along, Best Book of a Musical

Lin-Manuel Miranda (NMTC ‘05) | Hamilton, Best Original Score (WON)

Alex Brightman (NMTI Guest Faculty) | School of Rock-The Musical, Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Lin-Manuel Miranda (NMTC ‘05) | Hamilton, Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical 

Reed Birney (NPC ‘97, ‘01, ‘14, & ‘15) | The Humans, Actor in a Featured Role in a Play (WON)

Jayne Houdyshell (NPC ‘06) | The Humans, Actress in a Featured Role in a Play (WON)

Christopher Jackson (NMTC ‘05) | Hamilton, Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Thomas Kail (NMTC ‘05) | Hamilton, Best Direction of a Musical (WON)

George C. Wolfe (2016 MCA Honoree) | Shuffle Along, Best Direction of a Musical

Savion Glover (2016 MCA) | Shuffle Along, Best Choreography

Alex Lacamoire (NMTC ‘05) | Hamilton, Best Orchestrations (WON)

Sheldon Harnick (NMTC ‘83 & ‘89) | Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

 

Drama Desk Awards


Stephen Karam
(NPC ‘16, NPC Intern ‘03) | Author - The Humans, Outstanding Play (WON)

George C. Wolfe (2016 MCA Honoree) | Shuffle Along, Outstanding Musical (WON)

Michael John LaChiusa (NMTC ‘14, NTI Faculty) | First Daughter Suite, Outstanding Musical

Kirsten Sanderson (NTI Fall ‘81) | Director - First Daughter Suite, Outstanding Musical

Long Day’s Journey Into Night | Roundabout Theatre Company, Outstanding Revival of a Play

Marin Ireland (NPC ‘06) | Ironbound, Outstanding Actress in a Play

Robert Creighton (MCA ‘15) | Cagney, Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Matt McGrath (NMTC ‘09) | The Legend of Georgia McBride, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Rachel Chavkin (NTI Faculty) | The Royale, Outstanding Director of a Play

Joe Mantello (MCA ‘16) | The Humans, Outstanding Director of a Play

Savion Glover (MCA ‘16) | Shuffle Along, Outstanding Choreography (WON)

Michael John LaChiusa (NMTC ‘14, NTI Faculty) | First Daughter Suite, Outstanding Music

Naked Angels (Tony Vo, NTI Fall ‘10), SeaWife, Outstanding Music

Michael John LaChiusa (NMTC ‘14, NTI Faculty) | First Daughter Suite, Outstanding Lyrics

Michael Starobin & Bruce Coughlin (NMTC ‘13, ‘14, & ’15) | First Daughter Suite, Outstanding Orchestrations

Tom Kitt (NMTC ‘04 & ‘08) | Cymbeline, Outstanding Music in a Play

G.W. "Skip" Mercier (NPC '83-'04, NTI Faculty) | Head of Passes, Outstanding Set Design for a Play

Ryan Rumery (NPC '08) | Empanada Loca, Outstanding Sound Design for a Play

 

Obie Awards

Playwriting

Stephen Karam (NPC ‘16, NPC Intern ‘02), The Humans

Direction

Rachel Chavkin (NTI Faculty), The Royale

Performance

Emily Donahoe (NPC ‘05), The Christians

Jayne Houdyshell (NPC ‘06), The Humans

Design

Rachel Hauck (NPC ‘08-‘14), Sustained Excellence of Set Design

Special Citations: Collaboration

Dominique Morisseau (NPC ‘10) and Ruben Santiago-Hudson (MCA ‘15), Skeleton Crew