Celebration of Sally Pavetti Oct. 6

Posted by on September 19, 2016


Frozen Songwriters return to the O'Neill

Posted by on July 26, 2016


National Directors Fellowship finds success in its first year

Posted by Communications on June 13, 2016

NATIONAL DIRECTORS FELLOWSHIP

FINDS SUCCESS IN ITS FIRST YEAR

Waterford, CT – As the National Directors Fellowship enters its second year, the first class of fellows have found great success–each landing mainstage directing opportunities at theaters across the country through this fellowship. These productions represent the culmination of a five-year joint initiative by the Eugene O’Neill Theater CenterNational New Play NetworkThe Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival, and Stage Directors and Choreographers Foundation to equip tomorrow’s stage directors with the skills, knowledge, and network to advance new play development and production across America.

NDF offers tools, networks, training, and practical experience to arm the next generation of storytellers for the stage. In its inaugural year, the program produced five directors who have seen their professional careers take off since the beginning of the 18-month program:
 

Lavina Jadhwani - Chicago, IL (bio) will direct Human Rites by Seth Rozin at Indianapolis’ Phoenix Theatre as part of the 2016/2017 mainstage season.

Portia Krieger - Brooklyn, NY (bio) will direct The Legend of Georgia McBride by Matthew Lopez at Atlanta’s Actor’s Express as part of the 2016/2017 mainstage season.

Larissa Lury - Las Cruces, NM (bio) will direct Grounded by George Brant at New Orleans’s Southern Rep Theatre as part of the 2016/2017 mainstage season.

Evren Odcikin - San Francisco, CA (bio) will direct I Call My Brothers by Jonas Hassen Khemiri at Cleveland Public Theatre as part of the 2016/2017 mainstage season.

Martin Wilkins - Charlotte, NC (bio) will direct Satchmo at the Waldorf by Terry Teachout at Sacramento’s B Street Theatre as part of the company’s resident 2015/2016 B3 Series
 

In addition to mainstage production opportunities, the fellows will also collaborate on multiple reading and workshop opportunities at National New Play Network Member Theaters.

Says Wendy C. Goldberg, NDF Program Director, “This program is a great experiment to expand new play director networks and access to opportunity. In collaboration with some very like-minded partners, we are truly astounded by both the staggering need for a program such as this as well as thrilled for the success of it. Within the program itself, we are taking on some of the most important issues that face the American theater today, and it is my hope this is just the beginning of the conversation on how best to support developing artists.”

NDF expands fellows’ careers geographically by working in other regions, socially by expanding their collaborator and playwright network, and professionally by transitioning away from assisting roles and directing new work. The newly-selected 2016 fellows are:
 

Jessica Holt - Atlanta, GA (bio)

Laley Lippard - Chicago, IL (bio)

Jeff Liu - Los Angeles, CA (bio)

Madeline Sayet - Norwich, CT (bio)

M. Graham Smith - San Francisco, CA (bio)
 

Their Fellowship begins at the Eugene O’Neill Theater Center in July. Applications for 2017 Fellows will be accepted in January 2017. For more information, visit www.theoneill.org/ndf.

 


About the National Directors Fellowship (NDF):

Founded in 2015, NDF is 18 months of practical, hands-on training, mentorship, and – most importantly – concludes with a professional directing opportunity. It connects directors to a vast network of playwrights and theaters, expands access to professional support services, and provides laboratory-like settings for observation and experimentation, equipping tomorrow’s stage directors with the skills, knowledge, and network to advance new play development and production around the country.

Under the leadership of National Playwrights Conference Artistic Director Wendy C. Goldberg, Fellows begin in July of each year, observing and participating in the National Playwrights Conference at the O’Neill Fellows then travel to the MFA Playwrights’ Workshop and Directing Intensive in August, led by NNPN and the KC/ACTFl, and the NNPN National Showcase of New Plays in December.  In January, they reconvene for an intense two-week Directing Symposium at the O’Neill, and the fellowship concludes with a professional directing opportunity at an NNPN Core Member theater.

Funding for the National Directors Fellowship provided by Doris Duke Charitable Foundation.


O'Neill Alumni Nominated for Tony, Drama Desk, & Obie Awards


Tony Awards


Barry Grove (NTI Fall ‘70, CTI ‘11) | Producer -
The Father, Best Play

Ruth Hendel (O’Neill Trustee) | Producer - King Charles III, Best Play

Stephen Karam (NPC ‘16, NPC Intern ‘03) | Author - The Humans, Best Play (WON)

Todd Haimes (Former O’Neill Trustee) | Producer - The Humans, Best Play (WON)

Ruth Hendel (O’Neill Trustee) | Producer - Shuffle Along, Best Musical

Ruth Hendel (O’Neill Trustee) | Producer - A View from the Bridge, Best Revival of a Play (WON)

Ruth Hendel (O’Neill Trustee) | Producer - The Crucible, Best Revival of a Play 

Todd Haimes (Former O’Neill Trustee) | Producer - Long Day's Journey Into Night, Best Revival of a Play

Todd Haimes (Former O’Neill Trustee) | Producer - Noises Off, Best Revival of a Play

Jeffrey Richards (NCI ‘68) | Fiddler on the Roof, Best Revival of a Musical

Lin-Manuel Miranda (NMTC ‘05) | Hamilton, Best Book of a Musical (WON)

George C. Wolfe (2016 MCA Honoree) | Shuffle Along, Best Book of a Musical

Lin-Manuel Miranda (NMTC ‘05) | Hamilton, Best Original Score (WON)

Alex Brightman (NMTI Guest Faculty) | School of Rock-The Musical, Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Lin-Manuel Miranda (NMTC ‘05) | Hamilton, Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical 

Reed Birney (NPC ‘97, ‘01, ‘14, & ‘15) | The Humans, Actor in a Featured Role in a Play (WON)

Jayne Houdyshell (NPC ‘06) | The Humans, Actress in a Featured Role in a Play (WON)

Christopher Jackson (NMTC ‘05) | Hamilton, Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Thomas Kail (NMTC ‘05) | Hamilton, Best Direction of a Musical (WON)

George C. Wolfe (2016 MCA Honoree) | Shuffle Along, Best Direction of a Musical

Savion Glover (2016 MCA) | Shuffle Along, Best Choreography

Alex Lacamoire (NMTC ‘05) | Hamilton, Best Orchestrations (WON)

Sheldon Harnick (NMTC ‘83 & ‘89) | Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

 

Drama Desk Awards


Stephen Karam
(NPC ‘16, NPC Intern ‘03) | Author - The Humans, Outstanding Play (WON)

George C. Wolfe (2016 MCA Honoree) | Shuffle Along, Outstanding Musical (WON)

Michael John LaChiusa (NMTC ‘14, NTI Faculty) | First Daughter Suite, Outstanding Musical

Kirsten Sanderson (NTI Fall ‘81) | Director - First Daughter Suite, Outstanding Musical

Long Day’s Journey Into Night | Roundabout Theatre Company, Outstanding Revival of a Play

Marin Ireland (NPC ‘06) | Ironbound, Outstanding Actress in a Play

Robert Creighton (MCA ‘15) | Cagney, Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Matt McGrath (NMTC ‘09) | The Legend of Georgia McBride, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Rachel Chavkin (NTI Faculty) | The Royale, Outstanding Director of a Play

Joe Mantello (MCA ‘16) | The Humans, Outstanding Director of a Play

Savion Glover (MCA ‘16) | Shuffle Along, Outstanding Choreography (WON)

Michael John LaChiusa (NMTC ‘14, NTI Faculty) | First Daughter Suite, Outstanding Music

Naked Angels (Tony Vo, NTI Fall ‘10), SeaWife, Outstanding Music

Michael John LaChiusa (NMTC ‘14, NTI Faculty) | First Daughter Suite, Outstanding Lyrics

Michael Starobin & Bruce Coughlin (NMTC ‘13, ‘14, & ’15) | First Daughter Suite, Outstanding Orchestrations

Tom Kitt (NMTC ‘04 & ‘08) | Cymbeline, Outstanding Music in a Play

G.W. "Skip" Mercier (NPC '83-'04, NTI Faculty) | Head of Passes, Outstanding Set Design for a Play

Ryan Rumery (NPC '08) | Empanada Loca, Outstanding Sound Design for a Play

 

Obie Awards

Playwriting

Stephen Karam (NPC ‘16, NPC Intern ‘02), The Humans

Direction

Rachel Chavkin (NTI Faculty), The Royale

Performance

Emily Donahoe (NPC ‘05), The Christians

Jayne Houdyshell (NPC ‘06), The Humans

Design

Rachel Hauck (NPC ‘08-‘14), Sustained Excellence of Set Design

Special Citations: Collaboration

Dominique Morisseau (NPC ‘10) and Ruben Santiago-Hudson (MCA ‘15), Skeleton Crew